Privacy Policy| FlexBooker (2023)

Privacy Policy

Last modified: 5/23/2018

  1. Introduction

Welcome to FlexBooker.com.The Website is an interactive online service operated by FlexBooker LLC (“Company,” “us,”“we,” or“our”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (the “Privacy Policy”). The Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide through FlexBooker.com, its interactive features, applications or downloads operated by us that are available through FlexBooker.com or that interact with this it including but not limited to our Booking Widget (collectively, the “Website”), however accessed and/or used, whether via personal computer, mobile device, tablet, other electronic device or otherwise (collectively, “Computer”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to our collection of information from other sources (unless specifically stated).

We have adopted this Privacy Policy to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy, together with the terms and conditions of use posted on our Website and incorporated herein by this reference (the “Terms of Use”), sets forth the rules, policies and agreements governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions in accordance with the Terms of Use. In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Terms of and Conditions, the Terms of Use shall apply.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. We reserve the right to revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such revisions will be effective on the date of posting to the Website, and will apply to all information collected by us both prior to and following such date. Your use of the Website following any such revisions will be deemed your acceptance of such revisions. You should periodically visit this page to review our current policies. WHEN YOU ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS WELL AS, THE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR TO ANY CHANGES WE MAY SUBSEQUENTLY MAKE, YOUR CHOICE IS TO STOP ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE.

For more information regarding our privacy policy, or to request details about our collection of your personally-identifiable information, please contact support@flexbooker.com with the subject line "PRIVACY REQUEST".

  1. Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age . No one under age 13 may provide any information through the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on or through this Website or on or through any of its features, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete such information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please email us at privacy@FlexBooker.com.

  1. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

Through the Website we may collect the following kinds of information about you: (a) information that you provide that personally identifies you and/or your customers; (b) information that does not personally identify you and/or your customers; and (c) information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details (“Website Usage Information”) that we automatically collect when you visit our Website or that you provide us .

  1. Personally Identifiable Information

The collection and use of certain personally identifiable information about you, and in some cases your customers, is necessary in order to use certain Website features. Our definition of personally identifiable information includes, but is not limited to, (i) any information that may be used to specifically identify or contact you, such as your name, phone number, email address, type of services and other forms of identification set forth in the Terms of Use; (ii) credit card and bank information used to process your fees; (iii) personally identifiable information about your customers, which you or your customers may submit in connection with the Website such as the name that a booking is to be held under; and (iv) any other information that the Website collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable under an applicable law.

(Video) How to read privacy policies like a lawyer

Consent. We may use your personal information as described in this Policy subject to your consent. To withdraw your consent, please contact us at support@flexbooker.com. You may also refrain from providing, or withdraw, your consent for cookies.
Performance of a contract. We may need to collect and use your personal information of FlexBooker users, as applicable, to perform our contractual obligations.
Legitimate Interests. We may use your personal information for our legitimate interests to provide our Platform and services and to improve our services and the content on our Platform. We process information on behalf of our customers who have legitimate interests in operating their businesses. We may use technical information as described in this Policy and use personal information for our marketing purposes consistent with our legitimate interests and any choices that we offer or consents that may be required under applicable law.

  1. Non-Personal Information

Our definition of non-personal information is any information that does not personally identify you or your customers. Non-personal information can include certain personally identifiable information that has been de-identified; that is, information that has been rendered anonymous. We and/or our third party service providers obtain non-personal information about you from information that you provide us, either separately or together with your personally identifiable information. We and/or our third party service providers also automatically collect certain non-personal information from you when you access our Website.

  1. Website Usage Information

In addition to any personally identifiable information or other information that you choose to provide to us through the Website, we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies, now and hereafter devised, that automatically collect certain web site usage information whenever you visit or interact with the Website. This information may include the page served, the time, information about your computer and internet connection, including browser type, operating system and IP address, the source of the request, the preceding page view, details of your visit to our Website, and other similar information.

[ We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Click here [INCLUDE AS LINK TO DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURES] for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking. ]

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. FlexBooker does not control third parties’ tracking technologies contained at some content or applications, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, or how they should be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content you may contact the responsible provider directly.

The technologies we use for automatic data collection may include:

Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1x1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our web pages, various aspects of Website functionality and e-mail messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Website, to monitor how users navigate the Website and to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened.

Cookies. A cookie is a data file placed on a Computer when it is used to visit the Website. Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, tracking user preferences and web pages visited while using the Website. You may be able to remove, reject and/or disable some types of cookies using your browser’s preferences or other programs. Some features of the Website may not function properly or may operate slowly if you disable, delete, or refuse to accept cookies. Some of the cookies we use may be “Flash” cookies. A Flash cookie is a data file placed on a Computer via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your Computer. While they are harmless, depending on your browser, these cookies may not be deleted when your cookies are deleted or disabled and, in some instances, they may cause your cookies to reappear in your browser. Please check your browser to determine where these types of cookies are stored and how they may be deleted or disabled.

Mobile Device Identifiers. Certain mobile service providers uniquely identify mobile devices and we or our third-party service providers may receive such device information if you access the Website through mobile devices. Certain features of our Website may require collection of mobile phone numbers, and we may associate that phone number to mobile device identification information. Additionally, some mobile phone service providers operate systems that pinpoint the physical location of devices that use their service. Depending on the provider, we or our third-party service providers may receive this information.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Website, such as functions of the Website that you use and links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Computer from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Website, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

Passive Means. Information collected through passive means may be non-identifying or may be associated with you. In the latter case it will be treated as personally identifiable information. We use non-personal information in a variety of ways, including to help analyze site traffic, understand customer needs and trends, carry out targeted promotional activities and to improve our services. We may use your non-personal information by itself or aggregate it with information we have obtained from others. We may share your non-personal information with our affiliated companies and third parties to achieve these objectives and others, but remember that aggregate information is anonymous information that does not personally identify you. We may provide our analysis and certain non-personal information to third parties (who may in turn use this information to provide advertisements tailored to your interests), but this will not involve disclosing any of your personally identifiable information.

(Video) Privacy Policy for Your Website or Online Businesses | How to Make a Privacy Policy

Your Rights and Choices Account. In order to keep your personal information accurate and complete, you can log in to review and update your account information, including contact and billing information, via your account settings page. You may also contact us to request information about the personal data we have collected from you and to request the correction, modification or deletion of such personal information. We will do our best to honor your requests subject to any legal and contractual obligations. If you would like to make a request, cancel your account or request we delete or no longer use your account information to provide you Services, contact us at support@flexbooker.com or the address set forth at the end of this Policy. Subject to applicable law, we will retain and use your account information only as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. E-mail. As described above, if you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, you may opt out at any time by following the opt-out link contained in the email itself. Please note that it may take up to ten (10) days to process your request. Please also note that if you opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may continue to send to you service-related emails which are not available for opt-out. If you do not wish to receive any service-related emails from us, you have the option to deactivate your account. Cookies. You may also refrain from providing, or withdraw, your consent for cookies. Your browser’s help function should contain instructions on how to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time. Third Party Analytics Services. Some of the services used provide the ability to opt-out. You may opt-out of Google Analytics’ and Mixpanel’s services using Opt-Out Features on their respective websites.

  1. How We Share

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy (i) to our subsidiaries and affiliates; (ii) to contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business; (iii) to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of FlexBooker's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by FlexBooker about our Website users is among the assets transferred; and (iv) to the merchant’s customers.

  1. How We Use
  1. Personally Identifiable Information

The personally identifiable information may be used to process your monthly license fees, provide you with the various aspects of the Website and to generally better serve you in other ways naturally associated with the circumstances in which you provided the information and/or we provide the Website. We may also use this information to later contact you for a variety of reasons, such as customer service, to provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive, to provide you with marketing or promotional information for our products/services or those of our parent companies, subsidiaries or other affiliated companies (“Affiliated Companies”), to communicate with you about your use of the Website, changes to the Website and/or Terms of Use, for internal business purposes, to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from contracts entered into between you and us, including billing and collection, or for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. You may opt-out from receiving future promotional information from us, or direct that we not share your information in the future with any affiliated companies or third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

In certain instances we may share your personally identifiable information with our third-party vendors performing functions on our behalf (or on behalf of our affiliated companies) – e.g., vendors that process credit card payments for monthly license fees, administer our promotions, provide us marketing or promotional assistance, analyze our data, assist us with the provision of the Website and customer service, etc. In addition, we may share your personally identifiable information with participating sponsors of the Website and with third parties who assist us in using the content or other information you have shared with us. Further, we may share your personally identifiable information with third parties such as our co-promotional partners and others with whom we have marketing or other relationships. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, or as set forth when you submit the information, your personally identifiable information will not be shared or sold to third parties without your consent.

  1. Website Usage Information and Non-Personal Information

We may use the non-personal information for a variety of purposes, including to enhance or otherwise improve the Website. In addition, we may collect your IP address and other unique identifiers for the particular device you use to access the Internet, as applicable (collectively, referred to herein as a “Device Identifier”). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Computer. When analyzed, usage information helps us determine how our Website is used, such as what components of the Website are used most frequently. We may associate your Device Identifier or non-personal information with the personally identifiable information you provide, but we will treat the combined information as personally identifiable information.

  1. Information You Provide About A Third Party

If you send someone else a communication from the Website, such as sending Website-related content or functionality to your customers, the information you provide (e.g., names, e-mail addresses, etc.) is used to facilitate the communication and is not used for any other marketing purpose unless we obtain consent from that person or we otherwise indicate. Please be aware that when you send correspondence to customers and other third parties through the Website, your e-mail address and other personally identifiable information may be included in such communication.

  1. Information Third Parties Provide About You

We may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect with outside records from third parties in order to, among other things, enhance our ability to serve you through the Website, tailor the Website to your needs and the needs of our other customers and to offer you opportunities to purchase additional products and/or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the information we receive from such other sources with information we collect through the Website. In such cases, the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy shall apply to any personally identifiable information received from you, unless otherwise specifically disclosed by us at the time you provide your personally identifiable information.

  1. Other Uses
  1. Advertisements

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

  1. E-mail Communications

If you send us an e-mail with questions or comments, we may use your personally identifiable information to respond to your questions or comments, and we may save your questions or comments for future reference. For security reasons, we do not recommend that you send non-public personally identifiable information, such as passwords, social security numbers, credit card or bank account information, to us by e-mail. Further, we may send you e-mail under the following circumstances: (a) if you request a particular service or sign up for a feature that involves e-mail communications; (b) if it relates to purchases you have made with us (e.g., payment of monthly license fees, Website updates, customer support, etc.); (c) if we are sending you information about our other products and services; (d) if you consented to being contacted by e-mail for a particular purpose; (e) if you send us an e-mail, post information on the Website or otherwise submit information to us electronically, we may e-mail you to follow-up or otherwise communicate with you with respect thereto; (f) to provide you legal notices or notices with respect to your use of the Website; or (g) to otherwise facilitate a transaction between us. In certain instances, we may provide you with tools on the Website that will allow you to set your preferences for receiving e-mail communications from us; that is, agree to some communications but not others. Where made available to you, you may “opt out” of receiving future, third-party, commercial e-mail communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe,” or other then applicable link, or by following the instructions included at the bottom of some e-mails we send; provided, however, we reserve the right to send you transactional e-mails such as customer service communications and billing-related information and notifications.

Residents of the State of California, under certain provisions of the California Civil Code including but not limited to California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed certain personally identifiable information as defined under California law during the preceding year for third party direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@FlexBooker.com or write to us at the below address. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response.

(Video) Is your website legal? 😬 (How to create a compliant Privacy Policy!)

FlexBooker LLC

225 W 1st Ave

Columbus, OH 43201

Attn: California Privacy Request

privacy@FlexBooker.com

  1. Keeping Your Information Secure

We have implemented security measures that are in compliance with applicable laws and that we consider reasonable and appropriate to protect against the loss, misuse, disclosure and alteration of the information under our control. Please be advised, however, that while we strive to protect your personally identifiable information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and are not responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your personally identifiable information. In the unfortunate event that your “personally identifiable information” (as the term or similar terms are defined by any applicable law requiring notice upon a security breach) is compromised, we may notify you by e-mail (at our sole and absolute discretion) to the last e-mail address you have provided us; provided, however, delays in notification may occur while we take necessary measures to determine the scope of the breach and restore reasonable integrity to the system as well as for the legitimate needs of law enforcement if notification would impede a criminal investigation. From time to time we evaluate new technology for protecting information, and when appropriate, we upgrade our information security systems.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

  1. Other Sites/Links

Our Website may link to or contain links to other third party websites that we do not control or maintain, such as in connection with purchasing services and products referenced on our Website and banner advertisements. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party website. We encourage you to note when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of all third party websites before submitting any personally identifiable information.

  1. Third Party Applications

Third party applications may be available via the Website. The owners of these applications (“Third Party Owners”) may collect personally identifiable information from you and may have their own policies and practices. We are not responsible for how Third Party Owners or their applications use your personally identifiable information. These Third Party Owners may have their own terms of service, privacy policies or other policies and ask you to agree to the same. We are not responsible for these policies or the practices of Third Party Owners. Be sure to review any available policies before submitting any personally identifiable information to a third party application or otherwise interacting with it.

  1. Contact and Opt-Out Information

The Website includes subscription and registration management tools that allow you to review and make changes regarding, among other things, your personally identifiable information, service level and method of payment of monthly license fees. You may contact us as at support@flexbooker.com if: (a) you have questions or comments about our Privacy Policy; (b) wish to make corrections to any personally identifiable information you have provided to us; (c) want to opt-out from receiving future commercial correspondence, including e-mails and SMS messages, from us (we may continue to send you transactional messages such as responding to your inquiries and billing notices); or (d) wish to withdraw your consent to our future sharing of your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

We will respond to your request and, if applicable and appropriate, make the requested change in our active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. Please, note that we may not be able to fulfill certain requests while allowing you access to certain benefits and features of our Website. Also, please note that it is not always possible to completely change, remove or delete all of your information from our databases and that residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons and that our obligations with respect to deleting information is limited. Also, if you have made any public postings on or through the Website, these communications are generally not removed by us.

(Video) ETSY Privacy Policy | How to Create a Free Privacy Policy for your Etsy store

  1. Consent to Transfer of Information to the United States

The Website is stored and processed in the United States and intended for users located in the United States. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Website and/or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer and processing of your information in the United States.

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

FlexBooker reserves the right to make changes any changes to its privacy policy. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this Privacy Policy. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

  1. Sole Statement

This Privacy Policy as posted on this Website, together with the Terms of Use, is the sole statement of our privacy policy with respect to this Website, and no summary, modification, restatement or other version thereof or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, is valid unless we post a new or revised policy to the Website.

  1. Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

FlexBooker LLC

649 City Park Avenue

Columbus, OH 43201

Attn: FlexBooker.com Privacy Policy comment

or, via email at privacy@FlexBooker.com .

Thank you for visiting FlexBooker.com.

FAQs

Is data privacy important justify your answer? ›

Data protection is important, since it prevents the information of an organization from fraudulent activities, hacking, phishing, and identity theft. Any organization that wants to work effectively need to ensure the safety of their information by implementing a data protection plan.

How do you respond to SAR? ›

This SAR guide is intended to make responding to SARs as straightforward as possible.
  1. Recognise the subject access request.
  2. Identify the individual making the subject access request.
  3. Act swiftly and clarify the subject access request.
  4. identify personal data to be disclosed. ...
  5. Identify personal data exemptions.
30 Apr 2019

Can you refuse a SAR request? ›

Yes. If an exemption applies, you can refuse to comply with a SAR (wholly or partly). Not all exemptions apply in the same way and you should look at each exemption carefully to see how it applies to a particular request.

What are the 7 principles of data protection? ›

At a glance
  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency.
  • Purpose limitation.
  • Data minimisation.
  • Accuracy.
  • Storage limitation.
  • Integrity and confidentiality (security)
  • Accountability.

Is privacy the most important right? ›

Human right to privacy

Information privacy is crucial to the broader right to privacy. It relates to an individual's ability to determine for themselves when, how, and for what purpose their personal information is handled by others. Protecting privacy is key to ensuring human dignity, safety and self-determination.

Why do we deserve the right to privacy? ›

Privacy rights help maintain social boundaries. Everyone has things they don't want certain people to know. Having the right to establish boundaries is important for healthy relationships and careers. In the past, putting up boundaries simply meant choosing to not talk about specific topics.

What happens if you ignore a SAR? ›

If you fail to comply with a SAR, the requester may apply for a court order requiring you to comply. It is a matter for the court to decide, in each particular case, whether to make such an order.

What do you do if you have no response to SAR? ›

If you've complained to an organisation and you still do not receive any response, or remain unhappy with their handling of your subject access request, you can make a complaint to the ICO.

How quickly do you have to respond to a SAR? ›

An organisation normally has to respond to your request within one month. If you have made a number of requests or your request is complex, they may need extra time to consider your request and they can take up to an extra two months to respond.

What grounds can SAR be refused? ›

Under Article 12(5) GDPR, in limited circumstances, where an access request is 'manifestly unfounded or excessive', a controller may also, where appropriate, refuse to act on the request.

Can you be charged for a SAR? ›

In most cases you cannot charge a fee to comply with a SAR. However, you can charge a 'reasonable fee' for the administrative costs of complying with a request if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or if an individual requests further copies of their data.

Do I have the right to see emails about me? ›

At its core, data protection law is about openness and transparency – and people have the right to access their own personal data. If you withhold information, you're denying those rights. However, sometimes it might be appropriate to withhold some or all of the information that someone has asked you to provide.

What are the two 2 key principles of data protection? ›

Integrity and Confidentiality: Personal data should be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security and confidentiality of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful access to or use of personal data and the equipment used for the processing and against accidental loss, ...

What are the 8 rules of data protection? ›

What are the Eight Principles of the Data Protection Act?
1998 ActGDPR
Principle 2 – purposesPrinciple (b) – purpose limitation
Principle 3 – adequacyPrinciple (c) – data minimisation
Principle 4 – accuracyPrinciple (d) – accuracy
Principle 5 - retentionPrinciple (e) – storage limitation
5 more rows

What are the three 3 general data privacy principles? ›

Principles of Transparency, Legitimate Purpose and Proportionality. The processing of personal data shall be allowed subject to adherence to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

Is privacy a human right yes or no? ›

Article 12 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, 1948, and Article 17 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR), 1966, legally protect persons against “arbitrary interference” with their privacy, family, home, correspondence, honour and reputation.

Is privacy an absolute right? ›

Your right to privacy isn't absolute. Sometimes other concerns are given priority, such as the safety of you or others, or the interests of justice. But it's important. That's why strict rules apply in these situations.

Do people have a right to privacy? ›

The right to privacy is not mentioned in the Constitution, but the Supreme Court has said that several of the amendments create this right.

How can we protect our privacy? ›

Tips to protect your privacy
  1. Know your rights. ...
  2. Read privacy policies and collection notices. ...
  3. Always ask why, how and who. ...
  4. Check your credit report. ...
  5. Protect yourself online. ...
  6. Be aware of your mobile security. ...
  7. Use security software. ...
  8. Be careful what you share on social media.

What is the value of privacy? ›

Privacy is about the freedom to make choices without fear: how you want to live, what you believe in, who you are friends with, and what you want to share with whom. A lack of privacy leads to uniformity and self-censorship, which pushes our opinions to the edges and erodes our ability to engage in healthy debate.

Can a processor respond to a SAR? ›

Who is responsible for responding to a request? Controllers are responsible for complying with SARs, not processors. If you use a processor, you need to have contractual arrangements in place to guarantee that you can deal with SARs properly, irrespective of whether they are sent to you or the processor.

Can a school refuse a SAR? ›

An organisation can refuse to comply with your SAR if they think it is 'manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Can I request all data a company has on me? ›

You have the right to ask an organisation whether or not they are using or storing your personal information. You can also ask them for copies of your personal information, verbally or in writing. This is called the right of access and is commonly known as making a subject access request or SAR.

What if a Freedom of information request is ignored? ›

The penalty is a fine. There are no financial or custodial penalties for failure to provide information on request or for failure to publish information. But you could be found in contempt of court for failing to comply with a decision notice, enforcement notice, or information notice.

Are emails covered by a SAR? ›

The right of access only applies to the individual's personal data contained in the email. This means you may need to disclose some or all of the email to comply with the SAR. Just because the contents of the email are about a business matter, this does not mean that it is not the individual's personal data.

What's considered personal data? ›

Personal data can cover various types of information, such as name, date of birth, email address, phone number, address, physical characteristics, or location data – once it is clear to whom that information relates, or it is reasonably possible to find out.

What is personal data examples? ›

Examples of personal data
  • a name and surname;
  • a home address;
  • an email address such as name.surname@company.com;
  • an identification card number;
  • location data (for example the location data function on a mobile phone)*;
  • an Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • a cookie ID*;
  • the advertising identifier of your phone;

How much money triggers a SAR? ›

Dollar Amount Thresholds – Banks are required to file a SAR in the following circumstances: insider abuse involving any amount; transactions aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be identified; transactions aggregating $25,000 or more regardless of potential suspects; and transactions aggregating $5,000 or ...

Is a SAR a public record? ›

Clearly, the SAR is confidential, but is all information related to the SAR confidential? The Final Rule indicates that any document or other information that affirmatively states that a SAR has been filed constitutes information that would reveal the existence of a SAR and as such, is deemed confidential.

Can you tell a customer a SAR has been filed? ›

The client is not notified that a SAR has been filed regarding their account. FinCen requires the SAR forms filed by financial institutions to identify the five essential elements of the suspicious activity being reported: Who is conducting the suspicious activity?

Can anyone legally hold data about you? ›

Organisations don't always need your consent to use your personal data. They can use it without consent if they have a valid reason. These reasons are known in the law as a 'lawful basis', and there are six lawful bases organisations can use.

What information should never be emailed? ›

Examples of information you should never send via email include: Social Security numbers. Driver's License numbers. Passport numbers.

Is it against the law to look at someone's email? ›

You need direct permission

Generally, accessing any account that is password protected is illegal. You can't read someone's emails or check their bank balance, for instance. If you need a password to get into that account, you're breaking the law to enter it, even if you got in by correctly guessing that password.

What are 3 things you must do to comply with data protection? ›

There are 7 key steps you need to follow in order to comply with GDPR.
  • Appoint a Data Protection Officer (if you need one) ...
  • Review GDPR. ...
  • Information audit. ...
  • Determine your lawful basis for processing data. ...
  • Implement processes. ...
  • Establish documentation. ...
  • Implement training and policies.
3 Mar 2020

What are the four main pillars of data protection? ›

There are four pillars of data protection for the modern enterprise. They consist of governance, assessment, training, and response.

What are the four most important data privacy rights? ›

The right to access the data a company has collected about them. The right to correct data that's been collected about them. The right to request the data collected about them is deleted. The right to data portability (that is, the right to take your data and move it to another company).

What are privacy principles? ›

Safeguard personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal by individuals from within and outside your organization. Protect all personal information regardless of its format, including paper, electronic, audio, and video data.

What is the golden rule of data handling and privacy? ›

Golden rule 1: Handle all information with care

Most data is lost through human error. Any loss of data can have significant financial and reputational implications for the University. Think carefully about how you collect, handle and share data.

What are the 7 data protection principles? ›

At a glance
  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency.
  • Purpose limitation.
  • Data minimisation.
  • Accuracy.
  • Storage limitation.
  • Integrity and confidentiality (security)
  • Accountability.

What are the 13 privacy principles? ›

What are the 13 Privacy Principles?
  • Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information. ...
  • Anonymity and Pseudonymity. ...
  • Collection of Solicited Personal Information. ...
  • Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information. ...
  • Notification of the Collection of Personal Information. ...
  • Use or Disclosure of Personal Information.
10 Nov 2022

What are the 7 principles of privacy by design? ›

  • The 7 Foundational Principles.
  • The 7 Foundational Principles.
  • Proactive not Reactive; Preventative not Remedial.
  • Privacy as the Default Setting.
  • Privacy Embedded into Design.
  • Full Functionality — Positive-Sum, not Zero-Sum.
  • End-to-End Security — Full Lifecycle Protection.
  • Visibility and Transparency — Keep it Open.

Why is data privacy so important? ›

The Importance of Data Privacy

The lack of access control regarding personal information can put individuals at risk for fraud and identity theft. Additionally, a data breach at the government level may risk the security of entire countries.

What is the importance of data privacy as a student? ›

While students are using school computers and networks for educational purposes, it can often leave their data exposed to security risks. The educational system must include rules and regulations for proper student data management. Avoiding personal data exploitation is essential in all school grades.

What is data privacy Act and why it is important? ›

It (1) protects the privacy of individuals while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth; (2) regulates the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data; and (3) ensures ...

Is privacy important essay? ›

Privacy is important because: Privacy gives us the power to choose our thoughts and feelings and who we share them with. Privacy protects our information we do not want shared publicly (such as health or personal finances). Privacy helps protect our physical safety (if our real time location data is private).

How can you protect your privacy? ›

10 Simple Steps to Take Right Now to Protect Your Privacy Online
  1. Use a more secure search engine. ...
  2. Check to see if your browser supports private browsing. ...
  3. Protect your data with a virtual private network. ...
  4. Always double-check any unfamiliar links. ...
  5. Be careful what you share on social media.
24 Sept 2021

Is right to privacy human right? ›

Privacy is a fundamental human right recognized in the UN Declaration of Human Rights, the International Convenant on Civil and Political Rights and in many other international and regional treaties. Privacy underpins human dignity and other key values such as freedom of association and freedom of speech.

What is data privacy Short answer? ›

Data privacy is the branch of data management that deals with handling personal data in compliance with data protection laws, regulations, and general privacy best practices.

How can students protect their privacy? ›

Teach students how to protect their privacy with the tips below:
  1. Keep mobile devices and apps updated.
  2. Don't click random links or visit unknown websites.
  3. Delete or report suspicious emails to avoid granting access to accounts.
  4. Update and secure all home devices connected to the internet.
25 Oct 2021

Why is it important to observe the online privacy? ›

Internet privacy is important because it gives you control over your identity and personal information. Without that control, anyone with the intention and means can manipulate your identity to serve their goals, whether it is selling you a more expensive vacation or stealing your savings.

What are the 3 principles of data privacy? ›

Principles of Transparency, Legitimate Purpose and Proportionality. The processing of personal data shall be allowed subject to adherence to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality. a. Transparency.

What is personal privacy? ›

Broadly speaking, privacy is the right to be let alone, or freedom from interference or intrusion. Information privacy is the right to have some control over how your personal information is collected and used.

Videos

1. How to Create Privacy Policy page in WordPress
(Website Learners)
2. Google Privacy Policy Update
(Google)
3. How to Create Privacy Policy page in WordPress [2022 Edition]
(PhiL Wilson)
4. How to Add a Privacy Policy in WordPress
(WPBeginner - WordPress Tutorials)
5. How to Add a Privacy Policy in WordPress (Really Easy!)
(WPBeginner - WordPress Tutorials)
6. JRE-Joe Rogan goes over Tik-Tok privacy policy
(Coco clips)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Pres. Lawanda Wiegand

Last Updated: 04/02/2023

Views: 5665

Rating: 4 / 5 (71 voted)

Reviews: 86% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Pres. Lawanda Wiegand

Birthday: 1993-01-10

Address: Suite 391 6963 Ullrich Shore, Bellefort, WI 01350-7893

Phone: +6806610432415

Job: Dynamic Manufacturing Assistant

Hobby: amateur radio, Taekwondo, Wood carving, Parkour, Skateboarding, Running, Rafting

Introduction: My name is Pres. Lawanda Wiegand, I am a inquisitive, helpful, glamorous, cheerful, open, clever, innocent person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.